SWOCO: Southwest Roanoke County's community website


Wednesday, May 21, 2008

Preseren makes All-State choir

Hidden Valley choral director John Myers stands with All-State Choir qualifier Katherine Preseren, a junior at HVHS.

Hidden Valley choral director John Myers stands with All-State Choir qualifier Katherine Preseren, a junior at HVHS.

Share from your school

Send news and photos from your class events to news@swo-co.com.

Hey, high school graduates!

Now that you're graduating, it's time to look both forward -- and backward. What was your favorite part of high school? And what do you plan on doing this fall, or beyond? E-mail us your photo and your thoughts at: news@swo-co.com so we can feature them in an upcoming issue of SWoCo.

Deadline is May 26

Hidden Valley High School junior Katherine Preseren can say something that no one else from the area schools can claim. Preseren was the only singer to qualify for All-State Choir from the area schools.

The event was held April 24 through 26 at Harrisonburg High School. She performed as part of the 2008 All Virginia Mixed Choir under the direction of Bruce Rogers, the choir director at Mt. San Antonio College in Walnut, Calif.

Summer school registration

Registration for summer school in Roanoke County public schools ends at 2 p.m. on June 16. All registration forms and payment must be received by the June 16 deadline. Students may register at any Roanoke County middle or high school.

These classes are already full: Drivers' education and outdoor adventure and recreational activities.

Cave Spring Middle School honor roll

These are the grades for the third nine-week grading period:

A Honor Roll

Sixth grade: Nathaniel Axt, Benjamin Cardenas, James Cole, Emma Coogan, Krysta Luzynski, Alexander Nguyen, Kylie Rudder, Annalee Schuck, Nicholas Snodgrass, Stephanie Weisberg, Sebastian Wellford.

Seventh grade: Maya Azar, Connor Baker, Hanna Bartnick, Lauren Butler, Emily Chrisman, Michael Colozza, Lauren Fariss, Jessica Hart, Anna Henshaw, Clive Hillyard, Byung Kim, Bryan Kolozvary, Marsha Line, Julia Lowen, Dorothy Nguyen, Alexander Poff, Mckenzie Prillaman, Tiffany Spurgeon, Victoria Thomas, Colleen Truskey.

Eighth grade: Clare Burton, Kathryn Cotter, Shannon Craighead, Dominic Delotto, Mckennon Flint, Hannah Kinder, Mark Mercier, Jessica Nguyen, Laura Powell, Morgan Shannon, Anna Smith, Alexander Snodgrass, Daniel Swaffar, Devon Tanner, Alexander Thomas, Dylan Tokotch, Benjamin Walker, Michael Zhang.

A/B Honor Roll

Sixth grade: Saqib Ahmed, Rachael Altice, Taylor Asimakopoulos, Peter Ayers, Kendall Bayne, Parker Benzie, Isabella Bisbal, Hailey Bivens, Meagan Board, Hunter Bruce, Jacob Cash, Sandy Chang, Emily Clark, Lisa Crawford, Lilian Darist, Aaron Devera, Matthew Doughty, Mason Early, Jennifer Elig, Katherine Farley, Katie Fortner, Joshua Garrison, Kathleen Harris, Megan Keesee, Allison Kelley, Caitlyn King, Sarah Lawryszek, Sarah Lowen, Andrew Maczugowski, Erin Martin, Brett Meyers, Haley Mitchell, Lucas Mobley, Daniel Seymour, Lauren Sigmon, Alexander Smith, Nicholas Smith, Jordan Stafford, Courtney Stover, Kyle Utterback, Hannah Wellons, Steven Westlake, Julia Weston, Kallie Wilkes.

Seventh grade: Marvi Ali, Madisson Billings, Adam Bishop, Andrew Board, William Bradley, Nicholas Brediger, Jacqueline Bryant, Cody Burchett, Stuart Burke, Madelyn Burton, Kathryn Butler, Sydney Covington, Jessica Dwyer, Hailey Fitzwater, Adam Foutz, Chelsea Friend, Erika Garrison, Elvera Gurevich, Bailey Jenkins, Breana Johns, Jenna Jones, Remington Jones, Taylor Jones, Michelle Justice, Olivia Kiser, Lucas Kosinski, Lai Kyaw, Zachary Leet, Jerilowe Lim, Melody Makoui, Jonathan Matics, Adair Mccabe, Tanner Mccoy, Alyssa Mckinley, Ye Oo, Allison Reese, Ebony Ruffin, Harrison Russell, Jacob Schuyler, Kendall Scott, Ana Silva, Sarah Smith, Kenneth Tryal, Andrea Vankerckhove, Jennifer Vigh, John Vitello, Caroline Whisnant, John Wiggins.

Eighth grade: Eric Anderson, Elizabeth Avery, Wyatt Bernath, Michael Bier, Kohava Blount, Jessica Buckley, Carrie Burke, Anna Canale, Mackenzie Chance, Kazel Ciriaco, Christopher Clayton, Daniel Cloeter, Dylan Cohan, Jonathan Colebrook, Alexander Couture, Jacqueline Crawford, Lena Didas, Anthony D`alelio, Taylor Early, John Edmunds, Danielle Ferguson, Erica Garten, Lindsey Goetsch, Lea Hamilton, Kyle Harris, James D Hawkins, Jerry Huang, Emily Jensen, Macy Kinder, Jackson Kiser, Joshua Klimaitis, Shannon Koon, Mckenzie Kostura, Victoria Lichtenstein, Debra Lustig, Kayla Malkos, Holly Martin, Ashlyn Mastrangelo, Taylor Mclemore, Theodore Melnik, Joshua Metzgar, Melissa Moody, Saim Mustafa, Tyler Pace, Andrew Peterson, Michael Phlegar, Ryan Reader, Jesse Reed, Kyle Resco, Victoria Rothbort, Maegan Rutherford, Catherine Saliba, Erick Salinas, Kathleen Searl, Lauren Sledd, Justin Sloan, Jason Snebold, Carlene Stump, Danielle Stump, Erin Tanner, Brianna Thomas, John Varney, Ashlen Veatch, Kyle Walker III, Elizabeth Williams, Adam Witham, Taylor Woolwine, Samuel Wright.

Cave Spring High School honor roll

These are the grades for the third nine-week grading period:

A Honor Roll

Ninth grade: Hannah Caplinger, Rachel Capps, Michael Cole, Erin Fothergill, Leslie Grimes, Eric Hart, Rachel Kennedy, Melina Mercier, Justine Olsen, Michael Paone, Andrew Seymour, Rebecca Siar, Courtney Tamaro and Jailyn Walser.

10th grade: Ashley Anderson, Brooke Carr, Cory D'Orazio, Sarah Houhoulis, Ethan Scott, Nicholas Socky, Molly Western, Allison White and Chelsea Wiseman.

11th grade: Genevieve Anderson, Stephanie Ayers, Derrick Barnes, Monica Boatwright, Rachal Crum, Rebecca Davis, Ashley Hodges, Natalie Iannello, Jordan Key, Melissa Meinhart, Heather Pearson, Kristen Robinson, Caitlan Swaffar, Tatum Tyler, Parker Vascik, John Wheelock, Marion Whisnant, Emily White, Elizabeth Wilson, Tiffany Wright and Ann Zimmerman.

12th grade: William Avery, Jordan Cates, Heidi Fredstrom, Brittany Frost, Kaitlyn Keister, Sarah Kerr, Leah Miles, Allyson Paone, Brady Stovall and Lydia Tran.

A B Honor Roll

Ninth grade: Grace Ball, William Ball, Rebecca Cotter, Abigail Daniels, Oliver DeLotto, Noah DeWeese, Victoria Doyle, Jessica Fortner, Zachary Foutz, Andrew George, Anthony Giannini, Rachel Gilbert, Megan Gulliford, Caroline Hamby, Elizabeth Haviland, Thomas Henahan, Rebekah Henshaw, Alexandria Horn, Jake Hosterman, Corey Jacobsen, Evan Johnson, Nicole Keesee, Brian Kluge, Mary Lawrence, Kasia Luzynski, V. Catherine Magee, Brittney Meyers, Andre Miranda, Sarah Murphy, Zachary Pace, Bryan Painter, Alice Perrin, Lindsay Peterson, Matthew Reyer, Joshua Slakman, Jade Smith, Aedan Somerville, Kayla Stover, Katherine Webb, Charlotte Welch, Leah Wilkes, Joshua Woodrum.

10th grade: Alexis Aliff, Patrick Anderson, Reema Azar, Christopher Bernitt, Alexander Berry, Laura Blades, Thomas Boehling, Taylor Bohon, Malinda Britt, Kristly Ciriaco, Katie Cloeter, Samuel Cooley, Bethany Crane, William Dooley, Kristina Eichblatt, Lindsay Evans, Nathan Ewoldt, Luke Feldenzer, John Fendley, Steven Ferguson, Kayla Funk, Elliot George, Ashlyn Gibson, John Griffith, Adam Hager, Scott Harriman, Kelsey Hauschildt, Joshua Henderson, Timothy Henderson, Angela Huang, Jocelyn Kellinger, Steven Koll, Sean Kyle, Clayton Lacy, Emily Lawrence, Patricia Longmire, Tia Marchenko, Samantha McGee, Olivia McGuigan, Cameron Meador, David Munson, Idorenyin Ndem, Benjamin Nowak, Mark Overstreet, Bethany Poff, Morgan Poff, Emily Robinson, Patrick Russo, Sarah Sharp, Emily Slaughter, Sydney Smith, Ashley Stocks, Christopher Talevi, Justin White, Jack Wilkes, Nathan Wimmer, Tyler Wiseman, Kennon Wright, Sarah Zillioux, Colleen Zimmerman.

11th grade: Neil Aneja, Mary Ball, Rebecca Balzer, Alea Bier, Kathryn Bondurant, Andrew Brammer, Richard Brown, Lauren Bryant, Gary Clipp, Keli Dalton, Olivia Ferguson, Lauren Guzinski, Elizabeth Hatcher, Andrew Jones, Catherine Kerenyi, Victoria Long, Ted Lyle, Gregory Mackey, Danielle Malkos, Zachary Marrano, Kelsey Martin, Lindsey Matko, Taylor Moore, Carter Mull, Thomas Murphy, Monikaben Patel, Joshua Poage, Matthew Podlecki, Molly Reilly, James Robinson, Katherine Rooney, Sarah Schaefer, Monika Slowikowski, Emily Smith, Samantha Snyder, Ellen Vest, Alexander Vigh, Jennifer Wade, Meredith Walker, Sara Walton, Rachel Williams, Taylor Woodrum, Bryan Wright, Daniel Wright, Alexander Zuber.

12th grade: Sarah Anglim, Cabot Armentrout, Amanda Baker, Rachel Beaumont, Tiffany Bennett, Megan Boehling, Brett Buckland, Ryan Capps, Kevin Ciriaco, Courtney Cooper, Breanna Courtright, Amanda Couture, Ashley Crouch, Meghan Deal-Nevins, John D'Orazio, Haley Earls, Antonina Edwards, Jasmine Fleenor, Auburn Gaddy, Lauren Goetsch, Shiry Guirguis, Eric Guyes, Kristen Hambright, Kacie Hoffman, Juliana Jimenez, David Kaplan, Kelsey Kerr, Kelsey Largen, Samuel Lasky, Alycia Miller, Evan Mixon, Ashley Palmer, Maria Pasquarell, Laura Pope, Sabrina Rackow, Kimberly Remine, Hannah Seagle, Matthew Simonic, Katie Smith, Elizabeth Smoak, Aimee Veatch, Kristen Wade, Rachel Wilkinson, Jessica Williams, Richard Xiao, Kevin Zhang.

.

Weather Journal

News tips, photos and feedback?
Sign up for free daily news by email
BUY A PHOTO
[BROWSE PHOTOS]