Wednesday, November 23, 2011

Education notebook: Roanoke City Public Schools honor rolls

Education notebook

More education stories

Archive

Roanoke City Public Schools released these honor rolls for the first nine-week grading period.

Patrick Henry High School

12th Grade

A Honor Roll: Catherine Adkins, Akam Ahmedi, Anne Baldridge, Andrew Bazak, Jordan Bazak, Anna Carson, Matthew Catron, Mollie Donihe, William Douthat, Scott Fitzgerald, Meredith Mathews, William O'Brochta, Taylor Penn, Jie Ren, Kimberly Russell, Andrew Stockstill, Rachel Strauss, Tessa Swanson and Xaviera Wright.

A/B Honor Roll: Alexander Bannan, Elizabeth Barbour, Kim Beard, Joshua Bell, Taylor Burgess, Intira Callahan, Marcos Cardenas, Ciza Chantal, Simone Cochran, Hahn Craighead, Armistead Creasy, Caroline Cromwell, Austin Davidson, Karina Espinal Bodden, Nikita Espinal Bodden, Wilson Farthing,William Ford, James Frankl, Kanisha Gaither, Alissa Goad, Stacia Gray, Barbara Hicks, Lia Hinds, Jeremy LaPradd, Dakuanda Lemons, Emma Lustig, Robert Martin, Sandra Maxwell, Caroline Perkins, Mallory Perkins, Herman Pfaeffle, Brock Plantinga, Kyle Privott, Christian Renner-Thomas, Kimberly Rigdon, Jasmine Sandidge, Ryan Skeen, John Smith, Spencer Sparrow, Shaquille Stanley, Jeremy Stelmack, Zaynah Stephens, Jesse Tabor, Elijah Tackett, Matthew Tolley, Aaron Turner, Stephanie Wash, Anjanee White, Grant Wilburn and Toyi Zawadi.

11th Grade

A Honor Roll: William Adams, Blake Anderson, Jasmine Banks, Anne Barnes, Caroline Brailsford, Courtney Brothers, Grace Casola, Joseph Clifton, Britton Dunnavant, Robert Elder, Lucas Fitz, Allie Greene, Phillip Harmon, Kyndall Husebo, Chaunice Johnson, Daryl Jones, John Kepley, Trenton Marcum, Rachel Munro, Alexandra Nordt, Scott Overacker, Alec Paget, Zachary Paget, Sailer Perkins, Gemma Porras Nielsen, Morgan Robison, Yale Waller, Jared Whitney, Harrison Wise and Alina Woodford.

A/B Honor Roll: Jonathan Banks, Nigel Banks, Anna Bellavia, Tanner Bengtson, Devendra Bhattarai, Heather Brown, Ashlyn Campbell, Ashley Cook, Grant Cox, Korinna Cress, Nar Dahal, Zachary Darienzo, Garrett Doughton, Emanuel Edmonds, Isabel Edwards, Brittany Foster, Levi Fulton, Meghan Gabbert, Brittney Gaither, James Greenway, Rachel Hale, Anjoilique Hardy, Brandon Harman, Zoe Harris, Juan Hernandez-Garcia, Devin Hoback, Joseph Johnson, Jordyn Jones, Bhola Kadariya, David Kennedy, Lucas Kennedy, Brendan King, Lar Lar, Brandon Lipscomb, Samuel Lowman, Celina Lustig, Hailey McCleskey, Tiarra McGhee, Sarah Melendez, Andrew Miller, Sarah Miller, Breona Millner, Philip Mollica, Amber Morgan, Alexander Morris, Jacob Otterman, Chasity Overstreet, Katelin Owens, Page Pest, James Plunkett, Gabriel Poindexter, Jill Pritts, Taylor Riddle, Benjamin Ripple, Brandon Robinson, Jose Rodriguez, Yadav Sapkota, Zachary Saunders, Christopher Shelley, Andrew Simmons, Thomas Skeen, Keirston Smith, Martina Smith, David Spangler, Shareefah Stanley, Nicolena Stiles, Ester Umutoni, Nicholas Via, Alexander Wade, Mamta Wagley, Jordan Watts, Aidan Willey, Ariel Williamson, Joshua Young and Nery Zamora-Lopez.

10th grade

A Honor Roll: Anne Agee, Noah Ammen, Catherine Baldridge, Samantha Boggess, George Brady, David Carson, Spencer Chen, James Comer, Hannah Cunningham, Griffin Davidson, Elise Dove, Jacob Dove, Dharmindra Dulal, Benjamin Greenawald, Mikayla Gunn, Emily Hamilton, Alfy Hayden, Abigail Humphreys, Joseph Jamison, Anne Johnson, Madison Lewis, Samuel McGhee, Abigail Michael, Elizabeth Michael, Ian Oehring, Niemann Pest, Rachel Rambadt, Samuel Roller, Ema Simpson, Katherine Snyder, James Swanson, Taylor Tavenner and Cheyenne Trent.

A/B Honor Roll: Caitlyn Abare, Erik Agren, Taveon Anderson, Carson Arnold, Sara Bingham, Jourdan Black, Madeleine Blackwell, Devin Boehmer, Alashay Bonds, Erica Bowman, Daquana Boyd, Alec Brown, Kala Brown, Nickolas Brown, Johnzelle Bruce, Carlos Brunal, Kendra Bryant, Audrey Campbell, Alexander Catron, Jennifer Conley, Deante Cotton, Pabitra Dangal, Jacob Dillon, Kaitlin Dudley, Emily Earls, Samantha Edge, Sara Farthing, Sabel Fink, Alaina Girani, Austin Gray, Hannah Gross, Anna Gustad, Matthew Hannah, Cara Harman, David Harris, Emily Harvey, Michael Hess, Lena Johnson, Trezure Johnson, Meredith Kelderhouse, Luke Kenyon, Emily Knopf, Ryan Kuehn, Erin Kulp, Joseph Lash, Katherine Leivy, Katelynn May, William Merten, Kathrine Mini, Qasim Muhammad, Rachael Murray, Kousar Naseer-Ahmed, Jetal Patel, Sarah Perkins, Michael Powell, Claire Prince, Gerard Renger, William Richardson, Alisha Riggins, Charles Robertson, Samantha Russell, Montana Salyers, Ashley Secrest, Bridgette Simmons, Elizabeth Skelton, Isaac Skole, Logan Spencer, Christopher Spurlock, Pingala Sunuwar, Brandon Taylor, Emily Thompson, Alec Travers, Prem Wagley, Emily Whitaker, Sommer Whorley, Clayton Willis, Alexander Wimmer, Maxwell Wood, Brett Woolwine, Nathan Woolwine, Dylan Wright, Jacob Wright, Lindsey Wyatt and Samantha Yopp.

Ninth grade

A Honor Roll: Willis Angle, Haley Arnold, Allison Caldwell, Chancey Davis, Kellen Dunnavant, Logan Edwards, Lauren Farber, Ariadne Garcia Contreras, Nancy Hamilton, Sarah Harmon, Kyra Jamison, Rachel Johnson, Emmaline Kelly, Andrew Kepley, Hannah Land, Sarah Ashley Lemon, Henry Lindahl, Calleigh Lucas, Michaela Magnuson, Anna McAnnally, Ida McMillan-Zapf, Joshua Metz, Keara Moore, Daniel Morrill, Caroline Nordt, Francesca Passe', Benjamin Polk, Bradley Prescott, Benjamin Smith, Alethea Stelmack, Thomas Stockstill, Samuel Strauss, Lyndsay Talbott, Elizabeth Thomas, Griffin Wise, Richard Woolwine and Wyatt Wray.

A/B Honor Roll: Daniel Alonso, Tano Amparbeng, Jose Anaya-Zempoaltecalt, Nicholas Anguiano, Devin Arrington, Lauren Babb, Shakla Bailey, Emma Baumgardner, Antonio Bentley, Michelle Besser, Emma Blake, Hope Bocchi, Avery Bolden, Madison Bonham, Samuel Boxley, Aaron Brady, Robert Brailsford, Thomas Breakell, Anne Brothers, James Butler, Matthew Caffrey, JoAnna Caldwell, Eric Carter, Jermiah Carter, Keisha Carter, Donnie Conner, Emily Copenhaver, Lauren Davis, Rachael Dempsey, Elizabeth Douthat, Anna Draper, Alexis Dupras, Lucas Ellis, Lauren Flanigan, Joshua Glover, Alexander Goss, Emma Gravett, Megan Graybill, John Gunn, Kevin Hale, Corey Hayth, Taylor Herndon, Michael Herron, Catherine Hill, Jacob Holmes, Jonathan Holt, Nicholas Hoosier, Hayden Hovis, Anenia Howell, Megan Hurley, Taqwa Ishag, Ivy Jamison, Lauren Jamison, Dereck Johnson, Katelyn Jones, Ivory Jordan, Bala Kadariya, Madison Kantor, James Kelley, Jo Lindahl, Meredith Link, Wrenna Martin, Walter McDaniel, Shymeak McNair, Rachel Miller, Mya Minnis, Lauren Moore, Abigail Morgan, Jenna Motley, Ashley Nelson, Ha Nguyen, Matthew Orick, Carly Patten, Gabrielle Pfaeffle, Caitlin Privott, Cindy Quiroz-Lopez, Micah Rambadt, Erica Ratliff, Carla Rogan, Lorenzo Rose, Jacob Scheiderer, Kimberly Schroeder, Fezawn Scott, Justin Seamans, Justin Snellings, Hannah Snider, Somanich Som, Phul Sunuwar, Sophia Tailor, Anthony Todaro, Louis Vergundia, Ciara Villers, Davontae' Washington, Stephen Weindling, Errianna West-Durham, Cheyenne Williams, Cadijha Wilson, Madeline Winn, Luke Wolpert and Karah Wooldridge.

James Breckinridge Middle School

Eighth grade

A Honor Roll: Jasmine Armster, Cara Basham, Tehya Botelho, Xavier Moore, Kelsey Morgan, Tavia Sturgill, Kelly Tran and Katherine Trent.

A/B Honor Roll: Senora Anderson, Aliyah Basham, Jasmine Bawanah, Deziraye Booker, Zaquia Brooks, Elizabeth Brown, Khoa Bui, Daisha Busby, Ebonee Cheatwood, Emmagen Clements, Lakhara Dillard, Lazhara Dillard, Brandon Dooley, Aleyda Galvan, Alexzandra Gancedo, Floyd Garner, Jose Gonzalez, Shirley Gonzalez-Garcia, Ethan Hagee, Natasha Hash, Kiasia Hicks, Christian Krouse, Michael Manns, Sopheia Manns, Taylor Massey, Rudolph McLean, Jordan Moorman, Ivan Munoz-Jacobo, Jazmine Otey, Israel Penn, Tyler Prosperi, Joseph Sparrow, Jason Steptoe, Thanh Loc Tran, Brianna Vandyke, Dashaun Webb, Anthony Wheeler, Aniya White, Jasmine Williams, Uleksis Williams and Jasmine Young.

Seventh grade

A Honor Roll: Khadijah Bundick, Jocelyn Castillo Aguado, David Hopkins, Kenai Hunt, Jasmine Jones, Keyla Marquez, Derek McIntyre, McKinzie Thomas and Jasmine Woody.

A/B Honor Roll: Sydney Addison-Bishop, Devine Battle, Rebekah Brown, Taylor Davis, Kayleigh Doran, Sean Folks, Josiah Garcia, Esmeralda Garnica, Brandon Hall, Arianan Hash, Asia Hash, Bryce Holland, Destin Jones, Juanickwa Jones, Binita Kadariya, Bennie Kowalski, Tony Le, McKel Manns, Jasper McLean, Gretchen Portelles, Kelia Reeves, Sirje' Sowers, Samari Stone, Desny Vincent and Lauryn Wiley.

Sixth grade

A Honor Roll: Gianna Barone, Thuyen Bui, Kristina Chanthavixay, Kenny Gates, Jessica Goad, Brandon Golden, Anthony Jimenez, Breyana Johnson, Lily Johnson, Mina Niles, Christian Randolph, Joseph Rivera, Sebrina Rudd, Erin Taylor, Sierra Williamson and Trevor Willis.

A/B Honor Roll: Zahra Al-Shimary, Ramiro Banuelos-Haro, Jazmyn Basham, Malik Bawanah, Jeremy Bias, Selindia Blair, Jayda Brown, Kaiya Brown, Shamayne Burke, Brent Butler, Jordan Carter, Livia Clements, Hannah Collins, Malaysja Copeland, Reagan Crockett, Debby Diaz, Monse Diaz, Dachaun Dooley, Diandra Espinosa, Chakeyla' Finney, Jose Galvan, Santiago Gonzalez, Savannah Halford, Tynesha Hawkins, Kevonta' Haynes, Shea Hewitt, Rachel Higgins, Elizabeth Hooten, Kayla Horsley, Azavia Hunter, Stacy Isom, Deji Jackson, Nia Johnson, Madeline Jones, Malachi Jones, Tamra King, Carrie Lawton, Joshua Leftridge, Jackyra Manning, Shaquan McGeorge, Maxwell McKenna, Olvin Montoya, Suzanne Moore, Eric Nolasco-Cedillo, Victor Orellana, Jason Perkins, Saul Pineda Torres, Diana Portillo Hernandez, Regina Pringle, Andre' Pullen, Alejandra Ramos, Jonathan Rivera, Stephen Robertson, Kimberly Rodriguez, Rita Saeed, Lindsey Shook, Dajuan Spinner, Madelyn St. Clair, Makenzie Taylor, Savion Trigg-Loveless, Destiny Villanueva, Jordan Widener, Jayson Williams and Roger Williams.

Weather Journal

News tips, photos and feedback?
Sign up for free daily news by email
BUY A PHOTO
[BROWSE PHOTOS]