Friday, February 22, 2013
Email

High school basketball scores, schedules

varsity.roanoke.com

Timesland on Twitter

BOYS BASKETBALL

NORTHWEST REGION

Thursday

Semifinals

Mountain View 67, Stonewall Jackson 59
Battlefield 93, George Washington 89

Saturday

Championship

Mountain View (25-2) vs. Battlefield (19-8)


REGION III DIVISION 4

Thursday

At E.C. Glass H.S.

Semifinals

E.C. Glass 72, Lord Botetourt 52

Heritage 66, William Byrd 51

Saturday

At E.C. Glass H.S.

Championship

E.C. Glass (19-7) vs. Heritage (19-6), 7 p.m.


REGION IV DIVISION 4

Wednesday

Semifinal

At Christiansburg H.S.

Salem 62, Blacksburg 45

At Carroll County H.S.

Carroll County 59, Magna Vista 57

Today

At Carroll County H.S.

Championship

Salem (19-7) vs. Carroll County (23-2), 7 p.m.


REGION III DIVISION 3

Wednesday

At Spotswood H.S.

Semifinals

Fort Defiance 73, Northside 57

Spotswood 87, Rockbridge County 61

Today

At Spotswood H.S.

Championship

Fort Defiance (17-9) vs. Spotswood (24-1), 7 p.m.


REGION IV DIVISION 3

Wednesday

At Richlands Middle School

Semifinals

Abingdon 65, Cave Spring 57

Martinsville 72, Marion 66

Today

At Richlands Middle School

Championship

Abingdon (19-6) vs. Martinsville (16-10), 7 p.m.


REGION C DIVISION 2

Wednesday

First round

Radford 91, Chilhowie 48

Glenvar 63, Fort Chiswell 53

Grayson County 76, Floyd County 67

Graham 68, George Wythe 50

Today

At Graham Middle School

Semifinals

Radford (23-2) vs. Glenvar (19-5), 6 p.m.

Grayson County (18-6) vs. Graham (16-8), 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

At Graham Middle School

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7:45 p.m.


REGION C DIVISION 1

Wednesday

First round

Covington 77, Bath County 70

Auburn 68, Holston 43

Friday

At Galax H.S.

Semifinals

Covington (10-14) vs. Parry McCluer (19-5), 6 p.m.

Auburn (14-11) vs. Bland County (12-10), 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

At Galax H.S.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7:45 p.m.


VACA SOUTH REGION

Today

At Timberlake Christian

Semifinals

Dayspring Christian (16-8) vs. Parkway Christian (14-7), 7 p.m.

Westover Christian vs. Roanoke Valley Christian (15-4), 8:45 p.m.

Saturday

At Timberlake Christian

Championship

Semifinal winners, 4:15 p.m.

Third-place game

Semifinal losers, 12:45 p.m.


VIC DIVISION II

Thursday

Semifinals

Carlisle 92, Covenant 40

North Cross 72, Hargrave Military 56

Saturday

At Roanoke College

Championship

Carlisle (21-1) vs. North Cross (19-5), 3:30 p.m.


GIRLS

NORTHWEST REGION

Thursday

Semifinals

Stonewall Jackson 68, Forest Park 47

Colonial Forge 68, Potomac 49

Saturday

Championship

Stonewall Jackson (22-3) vs. Colonial Forge (26-2)


REGION III DIVISION 4

Wednesday

At Staunton River H.S.

Semifinals

Heritage 53, Staunton River 49

Lord Botetourt 47, Broadway 41

Today

At Staunton River H.S.

Championship

Heritage (23-2) vs. Lord Botetourt (15-10), 7 p.m.


REGION IV DIVISION 4

Wednesday

First round

Carroll County 59, Magna Vista 46

Semifinal

At Cave Spring H.S.

Salem 42, Hidden Valley 29

Thursday

At Magna Vista H.S.

Semifinal

Bassett 33, Carroll County 30

Saturday

At Magna Vista H.S.

Championship

Salem (22-3) vs. Bassett (18-3), 5 p.m.


REGION III DIVISION 3

Thursday

At Brookville H.S.

Semifinals

Spotswood 49, Fort Defiance 45

Brookville 51, Northside 36

Saturday

At Brookville H.S.

Championship

Spotswood (24-1) vs. Brookville (18-5), 7 p.m.


REGION IV DIVISION 3

Wednesday

At Patrick County H.S.

Semifinal

Patrick County 59, Abingdon 51

At Richlands Middle School

Semifinal

Richlands 46, Tazewell 35

Today

At Patrick County H.S.

Championship

Patrick County (17-8) vs. Richlands (19-4), 7 p.m.


REGION C DIVISION 2

Thursday

At Graham Middle School

Semifinals

Floyd County 84, James River 54

PH-Glade Spring 54, Grayson County 39

Saturday

At Graham Middle School

Championship

Floyd County (24-2) vs. PH-Glade Spring (18-8), 6 p.m.


REGION C DIVISION 1

Thursday

At Galax H.S.

Semifinals

Covington 54, Auburn 45, OT

Northwood 43, Galax 38

Saturday

At Galax H.S.

Championship

Covington (21-4) vs. Northwood (17-7), 6 p.m.


VACA SOUTH REGION

Today

At Timberlake Christian

Semifinals

Parkway Christian (16-3) vs. Temple Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Westover Christian vs. Dayspring Christian (9-4), 5:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Timberlake Christian

Championship

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

Third-place game

Semifinal losers, 11 a.m.


BLUE RIDGE CONFERENCE

Thursday

Semifinals

Liberty Christian 75, Roanoke Catholic 34

Miller School 60, Eastern Mennonite 26 (22-7)

Saturday

At Roanoke College

Championship

Liberty Christian (21-2) vs. Miller School (23-7), 5:30 p.m.

Weather Journal

News tips, photos and feedback?
Sign up for free daily news by email
BUY A PHOTO
[BROWSE PHOTOS]