Saturday, March 02, 2013
Email

State basketball tournament scores

varsity.roanoke.com

Timesland on Twitter

BOYS

GROUP AAA

Quarterfinals

Henrico 65, Kecoughtan 64

W.T. Woodson 65, Battlefield 52

John Marshall 66, Great Bridge 55

Wakefield 83, Mountain View 76

Monday, March 4

At Siegel Center, VCU

Semifinals

Henrico (28-2) vs. W.T. Woodson (25-4), 3:15 p.m.

John Marshall (25-5) vs. Wakefield (25-5), 5 p.m.

Friday, March 8

At Siegel Center, VCU

Championship

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

GROUP AA DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals

Heritage (20-6) vs. Salem (16-10), at Salem Civic Center, Saturday, 3:15 p.m.

Potomac Falls (25-4) vs. Chancellor (21-7), at James Robinson H.S., Saturday, 2:45 p.m.

Carroll County (24-2) vs. E.C. Glass (19-8), at Salem Civic Center, Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

Grafton (26-2) vs. Millbrook (14-11), at Old Dominion University, Saturday, 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

At Siegel Center, VCU

Semifinal

Heritage-Salem winner vs. Potomac Falls-Chancellor winner, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

At Siegel Center, VCU

Semifinal

Carroll County-E.C. Glass winner vs. Grafton-Millbrook winner, 12:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

At Siegel Center, VCU

Championship

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

GROUP AA DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals

Spotswood (25-1) vs. Martinsville (16-11), at James Madison University, Saturday, 8 p.m.

John Handley (21-4) vs. Bruton (19-5), at James Madison University, Saturday, 2:45 p.m.

Abingdon (20-6) vs. Fort Defiance (17-10), at UVa-Wise, Saturday, 12:30 p.m.

Brunswick (25-2) vs. Loudoun Valley (25-4), at VCU, Saturday, 8:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

At Siegel Center, VCU

Semifinals

Spotswood-Martinsville winner vs. John Handley-Bruton winner, 1 p.m.

Abingdon-Fort Defiance winner vs. Brunswick-Loudoun Valley winner, 8:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

At Siegel Center, VCU

Championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

GROUP A DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals

Radford 59, Virginia High 42

Dan River (22-3) vs. Essex (8-12), at Salem Civic Center, Saturday, 11:45 a.m.

Gate City (22-5) vs. Graham (17-9), at UVa-Wise, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

William Monroe 74, Northumberland 44

Thursday, March 7

At Siegel Center, VCU

Semifinals

Radford (26-2) vs. Dan River-Essex winner, 7 p.m.

Gate City-Graham winner vs. William Monroe (24-4), 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

At Siegel Center, VCU

Championship

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

GROUP A DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals

Bland County (14-10) vs. J.I. Burton (13-14), at Salem Civic Center, Saturday, 10 a.m.

Altavista (21-3) vs. Surry County, at Salem Civic Center, Saturday, 6:45 p.m.

Castlewood (19-6) vs. Parry McCluer (20-6), at UVa-Wise, Saturday, 4 p.m.

West Point 70, Page County 43

Thursday, March 7

At Siegel Center, VCU

Semifinals

Bland County-J.I. Burton winner vs. Altavista-Surry County winner, 1 p.m.

Castlewood-Parry McCluer winner vs. West Point 5 p.m.

Friday, March 8

At Siegel Center VCU

Championship

Semifinal winners, 3:45 p.m.

GIRLS

GROUP AAA

Quarterfinals

Lake Taylor 68, Highland Springs 55

Colonial Forge 58, Thomas Edison 52

Princess Anne 50, L.C. Bird 41

Stonewall Jackson 55, South Lakes 53

Monday, March 4

At Siegel Center, VCU

Semifinals

Lake Taylor (26-1) vs. Colonial Forge (26-3), 1:30 p.m.

Princess Anne (29-1) vs. Stonewall Jackson (24-3), 7 p.m.

Friday, March 8

At Siegel Center, VCU

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

GROUP AA DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals

Heritage (25-2) vs. Bassett (18-4), at Salem Civic Center, Saturday, 5 p.m.

Woodgrove (25-3) vs. Courtland (25-3), at James Robinson H.S., Saturday, 4:30 p.m.

Salem (23-3) vs. Lord Botetourt (15-11), at Salem Civic Center, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Grafton (26-2) vs. Loudoun County (23-5), at Old Dominion University, Saturday, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, March 5

At Siegel Center, VCU

Semifinal

Heritage-Bassett winner vs. Woodgrove-Courtland winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

At Siegel Center, VCU

Semifinal

Salem-Lord Botetourt winner vs. Grafton-Loudoun County winner, 11 a.m.

Saturday

At Siegel Center, VCU

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

GROUP AA DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals

Spotswood (25-1) vs. Patrick County (17-9), at James Madison University, Saturday, 6:15 p.m.

Monticello (23-2) vs. Poquoson (18-8), at James Madison University, Saturday, 4:30 p.m.

Richlands (20-4) vs. Brookville (18-7), at UVa-Wise, Saturday, 11 a.m.

Brunswick (23-2) vs. Western Albemarle, at VCU, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

At Siegel Center, VCU

Semifinals

Spotswood-Patrick County winner vs. Monticello-Poquoson winner, 11 a.m.

Richlands-Brookville winner vs. Brunswick-Western Albemarle winner, 3 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

At Siegel Center, VCU

Championship

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

GROUP A DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals

Floyd County 74, Gate City 44

George Mason (23-5) vs. Northumberland, at James Robinson H.S., Saturday, 1 p.m.

Central-Wise (26-1) vs. Patrick Henry-Glade Spring (18-9), at UVa-Wise, Saturday, 5:30 p.m.

Clarke County 45, Lanaster 41

Friday, March 8

At Siegel Center, VCU

Semifinals

Floyd County (26-2) vs. George Mason-Northumberland winner, 10:30 a.m.

Central-Wise-Patrick Henry-Glade Spring winner vs. Clarke County (23-6), 12:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

At Siegel Center, VCU

Championship

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

GROUP A DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals

Castlewood 52, Covington 47

East Rockingham (26-1) vs. Charles City, at James Madison University, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Clintwood (17-9) vs. Northwood (17-8), at UVa-Wise, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Altavista 56, Colonial Beach 36

Thursday, March 7

At Siegel Center, VCU

Semifinals

Castlewood (21-6) vs. East Rockingham-Charles City winner, 11 a.m.

Clintwood-Northwood winner vs. Colonial Beach-Altavista (23-3), 3 p.m.

Friday, March 8

At Siegel Center, VCU

Championship

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

VIS PAIRINGS

BOYS DIVISION III

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

Carlisle 93, Fuqua School 42

North Cross 72, Evangel Christian School 44

Christ Chapel Academy 84, Broadwater Academy 61

Amelia Academy 67, Isle of Wight Academy 49

Friday

At Virginia State University, Petersburg

Semifinals

North Cross 34, Carlisle 33

Amelia Academy 64, Christ Chapel 62

Saturday

At Virginia State University, Petersburg

Championship

North Cross (21-6) vs. Amelia Academy, noon.

GIRLS DIVISION III

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

Amelia Academy 88, Middleburg Academy 36

Blessed Sacrament 50, Portsmouth Christian 47

Tidewater Academy 47, Roanoke Catholic 40

Wakefield School 49, Broadwater Academy 23

Friday

At Wakefield School, The Plains

Semifinals

Amelia Academy 81, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 49

Wakefield School 62, Tidewater 38

Saturday

At Wakefield School, The Plains

Championship

Amelia Academy vs. Wakefield School, 3 p.m.

VACA Pairings

BOYS

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

Parkway Christian 69, Grace Christian 40

Dayspring Christian 53, United Christian 49

Mountain View Christian 83, Westover Christian 33

Roanoke Valley Christian 87, Shenandoah Valley 59

Friday

At Westover Christian, Danville

Semifinals

Dayspring Christian 46, Parkway Christian 36

Mountain View Christian (27-9) vs. Roanoke Valley Christian (17-5), 8 p.m.

Saturday

At Westover Christian, Danville

Championship

Dayspring Christian (18-9) vs. Mountain View Christian-Roanoke Valley Christian winner, 3:30 p.m.

Third-place game

Semifinal losers, 12:30 p.m.

GIRLS

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

Parkway Christian 76, Mt. Carmel Christian 41

Stuart Hall 41, Dayspring Christian 36

Shenandoah Valley Christian 71, Temple Christian 32

Westover Christian 46, Grace Christian 45

Friday

At Westover Christian, Danville

Semifinals

Parkway Christian 54, Stuart Hall 38

Shenandoah Valley Christian 56, Westover Christian 30

Saturday

At Westover Christian, Danville

Championship

Parkway Christian (21-3) vs. Shenandoah Valley Christian, 2 p.m.

Third-place game

Stuart Hall vs. Westover Christian, 11 a.m.

Weather Journal

News tips, photos and feedback?
Sign up for free daily news by email
BUY A PHOTO
[BROWSE PHOTOS]