Wednesday, October 31, 2012

High school volleyball

Virginia Tech Hokies basketball

Berman Courtside

WESTERN VALLEY DISTRICT

At Patrick Henry H.S.

Today

Semifinals

Franklin County vs. Halifax County, 5:30 p.m.

Patrick Henry vs. George Washington, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

BLUE RIDGE DISTRICT

Today

First round

Alleghany at Rockbridge County, 6 p.m.

Staunton River at William Byrd, 6 p.m.

Thursday

At Lord Botetourt H.S.

Semifinals

Northside vs. Allleghany-Rockbridge County winner, upper gym 5:30 p.m.

Lord Botetourt vs. Staunton River-William Byrd winner, lower gym 5:30 p.m.

Thursday

At Lord Botetourt H.S.

Third-place game, if necessary

Semifinal losers, lower gym 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

PIEDMONT DISTRICT

Tuesday

First round

Magna Vista 3, Martinsville 0

Today

At Tunstall H.S.

Semifinals

Patrick County vs. Magna Vista, 5:30 p.m.

Bassett vs. Tunstall, 7 p.m.

Thursday

At Tunstall H.S.

Third-place game

Semifinal losers, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

RIVER RIDGE DISTRICT

Monday

First round

Blacksburg 3, Christiansburg 1

Salem 3, Pulaski County 0

Tuesday

At Salem H.S.

Semifinals

Hidden Valley 3, Blacksburg 0

Cave Spring 3, Salem 0

Thursday

At Salem H.S.

Third-place game

Salem vs. Blacksburg, 5 p.m.

Championship

Hidden Valley vs. Cave Spring, 7 p.m.

SEMINOLE DISTRICT

Today

First round

Liberty at Brookville, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Jefferson Forest, 7 p.m.

Amherst County at Rustburg, 7 p.m.

Thursday

At Brookville H.S.

Semifinals

E.C. Glass vs. Amherst County-Rustburg winner, 6 p.m.

Liberty-Brookville winner vs. Heritage-Jefferson Forest winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Brookville H.S.

Third-place game

Semifinal losers, 6 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT

Monday

Regular-season playoff

At George Wythe H.S.

Carroll County 3, Marion 2

Today

First round

Tazewell at Richlands, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

Tazewell-Richlands winner at Carroll County, 6 p.m.

Abingdon at Marion, 6 p.m.

Saturday

At Carroll County H.S.

Third-place game, if necessary

Semifinal losers, 5 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, TBA

HOGOHEEGEE DISTRICT

Monday

First round

Chilhowie 3, George Wythe 0

Holston 3, Rural Retreat 1

Today

At Northwood H.S.

Semifinals

PH-Glade Spring vs. Holston, 6 p.m.

Northwood vs. Chilhowie, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

At Northwood H.S.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

PIONEER DISTRICT

Thursday

Regular-season playoff

At Parry McCluer H.S.

James River vs. Bath County, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Highland at No. 3 seed, TBA

Parry McCluer at No. 4 seed, TBA

Saturday

At Parry McCluer H.S.

Semifinals

No. 1 seed vs. Highland-No. 3 seed winner, 3 p.m.

No. 2 seed vs. Parry McCluer-No. 4 seed winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 1 hour after second semifinal.

THREE RIVERS DISTRICT

Monday

First round

Glenvar 3, Floyd County 0

Radford 3, Eastern Montgomery 0

At Auburn H.S.

Thursday

Semifinals

Auburn vs. Radford, 5:30 p.m.

Giles vs. Glenvar, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Auburn H.S.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Weather Journal

News tips, photos and feedback?
Sign up for free daily news by email
BUY A PHOTO
[BROWSE PHOTOS]